Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
Faculty Research and Scholarship
Professor Vahram Ter-Matevosyan, Visiting Senior Lecturer in the School of Political Science and International Affairs published, "Republican Origins of Kemalism: The Early Phase of Evolution" in the Winter 2011 issue of International Review of Turkish Studies.
Perouz Taslakian, Director of Admissions, Recruitment and International Student Affairs, and Assistant Research Scientist in the Engineering Research Center, and Anahit Ordyan, Director of Administration, presented at the recent "Girls Can Develop ICT" forum organized by the Ministry of Economy of Republic of Armenia, USAID Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness Project, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT, mLab ECA, Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia, and American University of Armenia.
DEP Hosts First Graduate Student Research Conference
The Department of English Programs (DEP) held its first Student Research Conference on June 8, 2012. The Conference was open to all graduate students in Armenia in the fields of teaching languages and foreign language education. The event was entirely organized and coordinated by MA TEFL students under the leadership of Meri Nasilyan, 2nd year student in the DEP, with help from a team of current 1st and 2nd year DEP students. Sixty graduate students from American University of Armenia (AUA), Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, and Yerevan State Linguistic University (after V. Brusov) gave talks and attended presentations on Linguistics, Applied Linguistics, TESOL, TEFL, and TESL. After this initial success, the DEP hopes to hold this conference on an annual basis every spring.
Alumni in the News: MPH Alumna Receives Universal Rights Award
At a ceremony at the Embassy of the United States in Armenia which featured U.S. Secretary of State Hillary R. Clinton and U.S. Ambassador John A. Heffern, AUA alumna Dr. Ruzanna Grigoryan, (MPH, 2007), received a Universal Rights Award, which honors the contributions of Armenia's civil rights activists, government officials, and media representatives to the promotion of human rights. Grigoryan was one of five activists honored for their grassroots campaign to promote environmental conservation in Armenia.
US Senator Richard Durbin visits AUA
As part of a week-long trip to Eastern Europe, Anatolia and the Caucasus which included one-day in Armenia, United States Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL) visited the university on June 1. The Senator toured AUA's facilities, visited a classroom in progress, and talked with students, faculty and staff about the university's role in Armenia's development. The Senator was accompanied to the university by the U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John A. Heffern.