Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
AUA e-Bulletin, issue 7, May, 2012
Lessons Learned from Hazardous Waste Sites and the Role of Safety Discussed at AUA
The College of Health Sciences and Acopian Center for the Environment organized a seminar on Lessons Learned from Hazardous Waste Sites from Around the World and a panel discussion on the Role of Safety, Health, and Communities in Mining and Metals. On May 3, Dr. Margrit von Braun (University of Idaho) presented case studies from waste sites in the US, Russia, Nigeria, Dominican Republic and other locations around the world. And on May 4 Dr. von Braun briefly presented the main environmental regulations of the US and covered the history of their development. AUA students, researchers, faculty, representatives of health and environmental NGO, and environmental activists attended the two meetings and engaged in discussions with the experts.
Fulbright Scholar Nicholas Ohanesian shares Insights on Administrative Law
Senior Fulbright Scholar Nicholas Ohanesian, an Administrative Law Judge from Social Security Administration in Detroit, was with AUA for the first half of Spring Term 2012, co-teaching Administrative Law with AUA alum and Adjunct Lecturer Arman Zrvandyan. During his stay, Judge Ohanesian also conducted research, conferred with pension reform experts, and made public presentations on administrative law. On Friday, April 27, Judge Ohanesian and Mr. Zrvandyan made a presentation to AUA students and alumni about career opportunities in administrative law. And, on Wednesday, May 2, Judge Ohanesian held a colloquium on litigating disability and social security issues, sharing his perspectives as an American judge with Armenian judges, government officials, and practitioners.
AGBU Papazian Library Offers E-books
In yet another effort to bring resources to students, faculty, staff and the community, AUA's Papazian Library is now offering e-books through Kindle e-readers. The library's first set of Kindles arrived last month and were put into operation immediately with a collection of e-textbooks and other resources. The Library plans to increase its stock of e-readers as well as e-books to better serve the needs of our expanding student body.