Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
US Ambassador John Heffern at AUA
The Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia, Mr. John Heffern, recently spoke with students of the School of Political Science and International Relations. The Ambassador shared his perspectives on regional, political and economic dimensions of Armenia's security policy during the lecture entitled "Addressing Armenia's Security Challenges: Regional and Trans-Regional Dimensions."
AUA Launches Library Expansion and Cafeteria Renovation Project
This March AUA launched a renovation project which will double the size of the university's Papazian Library and improve cafeteria efficiency. The renovation project, made possible with a grant from the American Schools and Hospitals Abroad (ASHA) program of USAID, will "improve [the university's] capacity to provide students with the information and knowledge-acquisition skills necessary to become leaders in the development of Armenia and the region," stated President Bruce Boghosian
New Multidisciplinary Offering: Dual MPH/MBA
Starting this fall, AUA will offer an exciting new educational opportunity: A Master of Public Health (MPH) and Master of Business Administration (MBA) dual degree program. Students will be able to complete both programs and earn two degrees in three years. MBA or MPH alumni from the last five years can also benefit from this opportunity and earn a second degree in a reduced period of time if they meet the admission requirements of the other degree program.
College of Health Sciences at the 15th World Conference on Tobacco or Heath
Drs. Narine Movsisyan and Arusyak Harutyunyan of the College of Health Sciences (CHS) participated in the World Conference on Tobacco or Health (WCTOH): Towards a Tobacco-free World - Planning Globally, Acting Locally, in Singapore. WCTOH is the premier international conference on tobacco control, attracting thousands of academics, health professionals, non-governmental organizations and government officials from more than 100 countries.
College of Engineering Presents "How to Start a Successful Company"
More than 200 participants attended a seminar on entrepreneurship co-sponsored by the College of Engineering and the Armenian Project Management Association (APMA). Dr. Andrei Guschin, an entrepreneur with expertise in innovation and management, led a talk entitled "How to Start a Successful Company." He led an interactive forum where the audience discussed a variety of topics including writing a business plan, understanding markets and customers, securing financing, and pitching a business concept to prospective investors.
Papazian Library Promotes Access to Research through Armenia Virtual Science Library
The Papazian Library hosted a seminar on increasing access to research through the Armenia Virtual Science Library (AVSL) featuring a talk by Dr. Charles Dunlap, Global Associate Program Director of the U.S. Civil Research and Development Foundation (CRDF). Dunlap presented the AVSL website, demonstrating its accessibility to databases of scientific journals. Launched in November 2011, AVSL gives Armenian scientists access to resources via the internet and provides them with an opportunity to present their works internationally.
Student Council Hosts Second Annual Chess Tournament
Six students represented AUA in chess at the 20th anniversary celebration games hosted by the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs on March 28-29. The student team comprised of Ruben Tosunyan, Edgar Harutyunyan, Artur Khosrovyan, Samvel Tadevosyan, Hakob Mkoyan and Artur Sargsyan qualified from the Second Annual Chess Tournament hosted by the Student Council in early March. Assistant Professor Suren Khachatryan of the College of Engineering coached AUA's team. Students, faculty, staff, and alumni participated in the chess tournament organized for the purposes of forming a student team to represent AUA at the Ministry event.
Department of English Programs (DEP) Interim Dean Catherine Buon was invited to join the Editorial Board of the International Journal of Language Studies (IJLS), a double-blind peer-review scholarly journal on current trends and topics in Applied Linguistics.
DEP Lecturer Melissa Brown recently co-translated Hratchik Simonyan's "The Destruction of Armenians in Cilicia, April 1909," a detailed account of the 1909 massacres based on primary and secondary sources.
The 2003 study, "It's the Prices, Stupid: Why The United States Is So Different From Other Countries," co-authored by College of Health Sciences Associate Dean Varduhi Petrosyan was recently mentioned in an article in the Washington Post about the rising cost of health care in the United States.