Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
President Dr. Bruce Boghosian Addresses AUA’s Latest Initiatives at ArmTech
President Dr. Bruce Boghosian addressed the university’s latest initiatives to foster the development of a knowledge-based economy in Armenia at this year’s ArmTech conference, hosted by the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at Stanford University, which brought together more than 120 technology executives, entrepreneurs, academic researchers, venture capitalists, and senior Armenian government officials to discuss and explore the development of Armenia’s technology sector.
Varduhi Petrosyan Appointed Special Advisor to the Prime Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan appointed Varduhi Petrosyan, Associate Dean of the College of Health Sciences, as Advisor to the Prime Minister on Health Reforms, on a voluntary basis. Petrosyan, who is also the Director of the AUA’s Center for Health Services Research and Development, earned her PhD from Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, Department of Health Policy and Management.
Lecturer Receives Honorable Mention for Literary Translation
Shushan Avagyan, a lecturer at the College of Humanities and Social Sciences, has received an honorable mention by the Modern Language Association of America for her translation of “Bowstring: On the Dissimilarity of the Similar,” by Viktor Shklovsky.  Avagyan’s translation was described by the selection committee as “an impressively readable and accurate rendering of a previously untranslated work” by one of the most influential literary authors in the Russian formalist movement.
Sustainable Energy Projects at AUA Cut Costs, Reduce Carbon Footprint in Armenia
AUA announced new solar water heating measures that will further reduce the institution’s carbon footprint. The solar panels on the roof of AUA’s main building have been integrated into the facility’s domestic hot water system. As a result, about 70% of the hot water from any faucet in the building will now be heated through the use of solar energy.
MBA Program Organizes Business Plan Competitions
Seven teams from the Professional MBA (PMBA) program and six teams from the Fulltime MBA program went head-to-head in two business plan competitions organized by the College of Business and Economics (CBE). Each team delivered 10 minute pitches to a panel of expert judges including Arthur Mikaelyan, MLL Industries CEO and Founder; Samson Avetian, Arrow Global Investment Managing Director; Lilit Yordanyan, Head of Internal Audit at Converse Bank; Arno Mosikyan, Director of Investment Banking at AmeriaBank; Araksya Melkonyan, Founder and CEO, IAB Center, and Aram Hajian, Dean of AUA’s College of Science and Engineering. The competitions were moderated by Andrei Guschin, Visiting Professor of Entrepreneurship at CBE.
Alumni News
Mariam Matevosyan and Artyom Mkrtchyan (PSIA) were awarded fellowships through the Caucasus Research Resource Center's (CRRC) 2012-2013 annual fellowship program.  The program, which began in 2004, supports researchers in the South Caucasus.  Matevosyan’s research will focus on the relationship between trust and economic growth, and Mkrtchyan will explore the frequency and context by which the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan refer to the Karabakh.
Gurgen Khachatryan, CSE Professor whose research interests include cryptography and IT security, was invited to Tbilisi, Georgia in November to participate in GITI 2012, a Georgian ICT development and cyber security conference organized by the ICT Business Council and Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
Artak Hambarian, CSE Assistant Professor whose research interests include Alternative Energy, was in Tbilisi, Georgia in November to participate in the European Union Framework Programme on Research and Innovation - Horizon 2020: Science, Technology and Innovation cooperation in addressing Societal Challenges.
Alen Amirkhanian, CSE Lecturer and Interim Director of the Acopian Center for the Environment whose research interests include green technology, energy, and the environment, and Irshat Madyarov, Assistant Professor in the CHSS, participated in a workshop held in November at the American University in Cairo (AUC) on Collaborative Learning Technologies. Amirkhanian also participated in the International Greening Education Event in the previous month in Karlsruhe, Germany.
Rubina Danilova, CSE Operations Coordinator, participated in a three week training course at the Maastricht School of Management Executive Program "Leadership and Management of Higher Education Institutions.
Sargis Zeytunyan, CSE Lecturer and Program Chair of IESM whose research interests include Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing, participated in a kick-off meeting with the complete stakeholder team as part of AUA’s Tempus Project involvement in Ilmenau Germany. The Tempus project’s purpose is to empower university-enterprise partnerships in Armenia as well as other participant countries.
Victor Ohanyan, CSE Adjunct Professor whose research interests include Probability and Statistics, was invited to present a paper in December at a scientific seminar at Université du Maine in Le Mans, France.
Suren Khachatryan, CSE Assistant Professor and Program Chair of CIS whose research interests include Software Engineering, led several student teams from AUA who participated in an ACM Programming competition in December in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Aram Hajian, Dean of the CSE, and Raffi Kassarjian, CSE Visiting Lecturer, participated together with President Bruce Boghosian, Vice President Maral Chalian, and Advisor to the President Vache Kirakosyan at the ArmTech Congress in December at Stanford University. President Boghosian presented a paper and Mr. Kassarjian moderated a panel at the event.