Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
College of Business and Economics to offer Master in Economics
AUA will begin offering a Master of Science (MS) degree in Economics beginning in the summer of 2013. “As Armenia endeavors to strengthen its position in the global economy, an internationally recognized graduate degree in Economics becomes critically important,” commented AUA President Bruce Boghosian. He continued, “Armenia needs quantitative economists, well versed in the latest methods of economic modeling, agent-based computational economics, nonlinear optimization, game theory, and dynamical systems theory, among many other specialties. This field is undergoing a revolution, as more and more of the assumptions underlying neoclassical economics are being called into question. It is vital that Armenian economists be part of this revolution.” The 15-month program is a division of AUA’s College of Business and Economics.
Papazian Library Reopens Following Renovation and Expansion
The AGBU Papazian Library reopened on October 18 after a seven-month renovation and expansion project aimed to meet the growing needs of students, faculty, staff, and the public. The expanded library includes a 400 square meter addition and combines traditional reading rooms, group and individual study spaces, a teaching lab and expanded seating. The library also provides free wireless internet to patrons. Over 40,000 volumes of books and 63,000 online resources can be accessed through the library, which not only serves AUA but the community at large.
A Literary Evening with Author Micheline Aharonian Marcom
The Center for Research in Applied Linguistics sponsored a literary evening featuring Armenian American author Micheline Aharonian Marcom. Marcom, who teaches creative writing at Mills College, has published four novels, including a trilogy of books about the Armenian genocide and its aftermath in the twentieth century. Marcom read and discussed several passages from her Three Apples Fell from Heaven, a New York Times Notable Book and Runner-Up for the PEN/Hemingway Award for First Fiction. The evening also included an Armenian-language reading of excerpts from the book translated by Shushan Avagyan, a lecturer in the College of Humanities and Social Sciences.
Honorary Director General at the European Commission Speaks at AUA
The Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program hosted a series of talks by Niels Jorgen Thogersen, Honorary Director General at the European Commission. The tour, organized by the Delegation of the European Union (EU) to the Republic of Armenia, was comprised of three talks: 1) European Values: What is Really Important to Europe, 2) The History of the EU: the Single Market, Schengen, the Euro and the Enlargements, and 3) Europe and the World: Areas near Europe. Thogersen, who also serves as Goodwill Ambassador for Copenhagen, discussed the historic and political importance of peace, democracy and human rights in the EU. He then discussed the added-value of the euro as a common currency and how enlargements have shaped the face of the EU. The talks, which were open to students, staff, and faculty, included dynamic discussions among all the participants.