Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
American University of Armenia and Armenian General Benevolent Union Visit the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic
American University of Armenia (AUA) President, Dr. Bruce Boghosian, and Interim Provost, Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, visited the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) from 11 to 13 July 2011, as part of a delegation arranged by the Armenian General Benevolent Union, led by Mr. Ashot Ghazarian.
Breastfeeding Promotion and Regulation of Infant Food
On July 1, 2011, as part of the Public Health Seminar Series, the AUA College of Health Sciences, in collaboration with Confidence Health NGO and World Vision Armenia, organized a panel discussion on “Legislative regulation of breastfeeding promotion and marketing of infant food."
AUA Graduation: 20 Years of Advancement
"Twenty Years of Advancement" was the slogan as the American University of Armenia (AUA) celebrated its 20th anniversary year, and held its 19th Graduation and Commencement Ceremonies during the last week of June.
Young Artists Join the Fight Against Passive Smoking
On June 13-14, the Center for Health Services Research and Development, American University of Armenia (CHSR/AUA) organized two exhibitions to advocate for non-smokers’ rights in Armenia. These events were planned and implemented within a broader tobacco control advocacy project supported by the Open Society Foundations – Armenia.
An Examination of the First Armenian Lobby in America
On June 9, 2011, the American University of Armenia hosted a public lecture entitled “An Examination of the First Armenian Lobby in America, 1918-1927, and its Relevance for Today” by Gregory Aftandilian, Northeastern University, Boston. The event was opened by AUA President, Bruce Boghosian. Mr. Aftandilian is an independent consultant, writer, and lecturer, and is the faculty co-leader of Northeastern University's summer studies program in Armenia, held at AUA.
AUA Law Hosts Armenian Open Legal Tumblog 1st Anniversary Forum
On June 4, 2011, the AUA Law Department co-hosted a legal forum to help introduce young lawyers and law students to the Armenian Open Legal Tumblog. For over a year now the Tumblog has served as an online forum for young legal professionals to engage in civic discourse on all legal issues related to Armenia.
Third Knowledge for Development Center Lecture Series: Inequality: Does It Matter?
The Knowledge for Development Center, a joint partnership between the AUA Papazian Library and World Bank in Armenia, held its third lecture series on June 2, 2011, at PAB Manoogian Hall. The presentation titled “Inequality: Does It Matter?” was given by World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Countries, Dr. Asad Alam, who discussed the various dimensions of inequality as well as issues of measurement.
U.S. National Renewable Energy Laboratory Grant Completed by AUA College of Engineering
AUA's Engineering Research Center recently completed a research project for the U.S. Department of Energy's National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL). The multi-year project required the design and prototyping of a laser probe system that allows for real-time detection of defects in solar cells made from silicon wafers.