Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
International Human Rights Lawyer Geoffrey Robertson Delivers Groundbreaking Talk
On the eve of the 97th commemoration of the Armenian Genocide, international human rights lawyer Geoffrey Robertson spoke to a spillover crowd about "Why Armenian Genocide Deniers are Wrong." The lecture was the third in the "Thinking About Thinking" lecture series co-sponsored by AUA and the Luys Foundation. A panel discussion ensued including Robertson; Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Director Hayk Demoyan; and Yeghishe Kirakosyan, a founding member of the Yerevan-based International and Comparative Law Center, and moderated by Thomas Samuelian, Law Department Dean.
AUA Restructures its Academic and Research Programs
Interim Provost Armen Der Kiureghian announced a reorganization of the university's academic and research programs. Effective July 1, 2012, in anticipation of the start of three new undergraduate programs and one graduate program in the fall of 2013, the new streamlined structure brings together the academic units of the University in three Colleges: The College of Business and Economics (CBE), the College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHSS), and the College of Science and Engineering (CSE).
AUA Announces Dean and Associate Dean Appointments
Interim Provost Armen Der Kiureghian announced three senior academic appointments as part of the university's academic restructuring into three Colleges: Dr. Aram Hajian, Dean of the College of Science and Engineering, Dr. Thomas J. Samuelian, Dean of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences, and Dr. Catherine Buon, Associate Dean of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences for General Education.
300 Trees Planted in Celebration of Earth Day
On Saturday, April 14, in celebration of Earth Day, over 100 students, staff, faculty and alumni planted more than 300 trees and bushes, and cleaned the park directly behind the university. For the last several years, AUA has planted trees and shrubs, and cleaned the public park. The trees and bushes were donated by long-time AUA partner the Armenia Tree Project NGO.
Vice President of Operations Meets with Nagorno-Karabakh President
Last month Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan met with Nagorno-Karabakh President Bako Sahakyan as part of AUA's ongoing efforts to recruit more students from Nagorno-Karabakh. During the meeting President Sahakyan emphasized the importance of AUA. He underscored the need for providing Armenian students access to high-quality education. During his visit to Nagorno-Karabakh, Ghazaryan also met with Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan and Minister of Education and Sciences Vladik Khachatryan.
AUA Partners with the United Nations University on Urban Biodiversity Guidelines
AUA has partnered with the United Nations University's Institute of Advanced Studies (UNU-IAS) to test guidelines designed to preserve and restore biodiversity in urban areas through a month-long summer course in Yerevan. The biodiversity guidelines were developed in cooperation with other international organizations and are being piloted in 10 cities worldwide. As part of this multi-city initiative, AUA has organized a summer studio course during which young professionals and graduate students will test the urban biodiversity guidelines in Yerevan. The studio course will be led by the College of Engineering (CoE), Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE), and UrbanLab Yerevan. For more information or to register, contact Alen Amirkhanian at the CoE, [email protected]
AGBU Young Professionals Donate to AUA Digital Library Holdings
The AGBU Young Professionals (YP) Network donated $2000 to sponsor the Papazian Library's annual subscription to the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library. For over a decade, AGBU YP has supported this initiative with nearly $25,000 over the years. The Papazian Library is open to the public providing resources not only to students, faculty and staff from AUA but also from other universities, as well as the IT industry specialists in Armenia. This year's donation was provided by YP Boston, YP Greater New York, YP Lebanon, YP Los Angeles, YP Orange County, and HAIK, a YP Partner organization in Frankfurt, Germany.
Faculty Scholarship and Research
Assistant Professor of Political Science and International Affairs Syuzanna Vasilyan presented two papers at the annual meeting of the International Studies Association in San Diego, CA. The titles of the papers were "The EU as 'Moral Power' through its Democracy Promotion Policy in the South Caucasus" and "The EU has a 'Moral Power' through its Regionalization of the South Caucasus."
Arthur Martirosyan, Director of the Centers for Excellence in Negotiation (CEN) was featured in a new program by Mediamax News Agency, entitled "50 Global Armenians." CEN-Yerevan is part of the AUA Legal Resources Center. Martirosyan has guest lectured at AUA and will be making presentations to negotiation classes in the School of Business Management and Law Department this spring. He also facilitated the university's 2011-2017 Strategic Planning Session during the summer 2011.
40 Baghramyan Ave.