Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
AUA Celebrates Twenty Years of Advancement
The American University of Armenia (AUA) marked its twentieth anniversary with a Celebration of Education, a week-long series of events commemorating two decades of advancement. The celebration began with a talk by Dr. Hagop Panossian entitled "ARPA Institute for a Strong Armenia in the 21st Century," and was officially launched with a press conference held at the Tesaket Press Club featuring AUA's Founding President Dr. Mihran Agbabian, Founding Dean Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, and President Dr. Bruce Bohgosian.
The week included an art exhibit and concert featuring the artwork of Karen Alekyan and Hrach Vardanyan, both of Gyumri, and music of renowned singer-composer Lilit Pipoyan and her group; a full day trip to Shirak showcasing the AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program and the Acopian Center for the Environment; an academic conference entitled Frontiers of Higher Education; a Celebration featuring H.E. Tigran Sargsyan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, and H.E. Armen Ashotyan, Minister of Education and Science; the opening of a Photo Exhibit featuring the university's twenty-year history; and a jubilee banquet which honored the remarkable contributions of Mrs. Elizabeth Agbabian.
Meghrigian Institute Continues Ophthalmic Trainings in Gegharkunik Region
As part of its mission to educate health providers and establish an ophthalmic care and prevention network, AUA's Meghrigian Institute of Preventive Ophthalmology of the Center for Health Services Research and Development organized a two-day training course on "Prevention, Diagnosis and Treatment of Ophthalmic Diseases at the Primary Health Care Level" in Gegharkunik marz, on September 24-25, 2011.
Acopian Center for the Environment Hosts International Conference on Biodiversity
The International Scientific Conference on "Biological Diversity and Conservation Problems of the Fauna of the Caucasus" was organized and conducted by the American University of Armenia and Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydroecology of National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia. More than 150 participants from 9 countries presented results of their research.
AUA Makes New Academic Appointment – Law Department
We are pleased to announce that effective September 1, Dr. Armen Mazmanyan has been appointed as an Assistant Professor of Law and Programs Director of the Legal Resources Center.
College of Engineering Organizes Two Public Trainings
In the month of September, the College of Engineering organized two training sessions that were free and open to public.
AUA Begins Plastic Bottle Recycling
In an effort to decrease the university’s carbon footprint and model responsible and sustainable business practices, AUA has started a plastic bottle recycling program.