Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
AUA Low Cost Student Loan Program featured on CivilNet.TV Segment
Chief Financial Officer Gevorg Goyunyan was recently invited by CivilNet.TV to talk about AUA's affordable alternative to the high cost of student loans in Armenia. AUA has led the charge to make high quality education affordable by offering a low cost Student Loan Program, the first of its kind in Armenia, which has been embraced by hundreds of students over the years.
AUA Alum Elected to Chair Presidential Commission on Ethics of High Ranking Officials
AUA Alumnus Emil Babayan, who is also a Senior Lecturer in the Law Department, was recently appointed to head the Commission on Ethics of High Ranking Officials. The Commission, established by Presidential decree, aims to "raise society's confidence in public institutions functioning in Armenia" and create a more transparent public domain. Previous to this appointment Babayan served as Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. Babayan served as AUA’s 2011 Commencement Speaker.
AUA Alum leads Seminar on Challenges and Opportunities for Better Health
AUA Alumnus Dr. Tatul Hakobyan, Public Health Adviser in the World Health Organization (WHO) Regional Office for Europe, led the Public Health seminar at the College of Health Sciences on December 20, 2011. Dr. Hakobyan's talk was devoted to "Challenges and Opportunities for Better Health in Europe."
College of Engineering Developing Innovative Solar Space and Water Heater
The College of Engineering's Engineering Research Center (ERC) has initiated "Development of a Solar and Natural-Gas Driven Hybrid Hot Water and Space Heating System," a project funded by Industrial Technologies Co. (ITC), an Armenia-based engineering and product-development company. ERC will develop an optimized design for the unit and provide product schematics and specifications.
Center for Excellence in Negotiation hosts Seminar
The Center for Excellence in Negotiation (CEN), a program of AUA's Legal Resource Center, hosted a seminar led by Boston-based Bridgeway Group negotiation expert Arthur Martirosyan on the role of values and environment on negotiation processes. The discussion aimed to help the CEN set its agenda for the coming year. The CEN's work is comprised of three components: (1) training, (2) analytics/research, (3) consultation/interventions.
Mane Beglaryan Joins SBM Faculty
The School of Business and Management (SBM) announces the appointment of Mane Beglaryan as Coordinator of Internship Program and Lecturer of Management. Ms. Beglaryan comes to SBM with a background in international development having worked for private consulting companies in Washington, D.C. Beglaryan is not new to AUA as she taught Organizational Behavior in the School of Political Science and International Affairs in Spring 2011, and designed and taught Effective Communications at SBM last fall.
Faculty Member named Deputy Minister of Justice
AUA Law Adjunct Lecturer Yeghishe Kirakosyan has been named Deputy Minister of Justice. Mr. Kirakosyan is teaching Public International Law this winter in the Law Department. Over the past year, he has organized and led a number of round tables at AUA on emerging issues in international law in conjunction with International and Comparative Law Center of which he is a co-founder. Mr. Kirakosyan holds his doctorate in public international law from Yerevan State University and has completed the Foreign Ministry Training Program at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University. We congratulate Mr. Kirakosyan on his appointment and wish him all the best as he undertakes this important public service.
AUA and Northeastern University: Study abroad this summer
AUA will once again host Northeastern University's Dialogue of Civilizations Study in Armenia program which offers students an opportunity to study Armenia's history, politics, and culture while earning college credit. This year the program will be held from late May to late June 2012 and will include field trips to Armenia's various historical sites. The application deadline is February 15, 2012. For more information please see: http://www.northeastern.edu/internationalaffairs/learning_coop/dialogue/
College of Health Sciences Associate Dean Varduhi Petrosyan was recently appointed Associate Editor of the International Journal for Equity in Health, "an open access, peer-reviewed, online journal presenting evidence relevant to the search for, and attainment of, equity in health across and within countries."
Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan, Assistant Professor, Political Science and International Affairs, recently participated in the round-table conference "Democracy promotion East and South after the Arab Spring: Re-evaluating the EU's Engagement with Authoritarian Regimes," organized jointly by Maastricht University (the Netherlands), the Trans-European Policy Studies Association (Belgium) and the Institut für Europäische Politik (Germany). Dr. Vasilyan presented a talk on "The European Union (EU) as a 'Moral Power' through its Democracy Promotion Policy in the South Caucasus."