Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
World-Renowned Composer and Inventor Tod Machover at AUA
On February 24, world-renowned composer and inventor Tod Machover of MIT's Media Lab led a lecture and discussion entitled Transforming Music, presenting how technology is being utilized to open the doors to musical expression. The presentation was the first in a new series entitled "Thinking about Thinking" which invites speakers from different walks of life to join young people, researchers and professionals in Armenia to think unconventionally and look at things from new perspectives. "Thinking about Thinking" is organized by AUA and the Luys Foundation
CHS Hosts Panel on Health Financing in Armenia
On February 24, 2012, the College of Health Sciences (CHS) hosted a panel discussion entitled “Health Financing in Armenia: Current State and Future Plans” featuring health policy experts Ara Ter-Grigoryan, Head of the State Health Agency; Artak Kyurumyan, AUA Alumnus and Financial Expert of the Working Group on Alternative Financing for Healthcare, supported by World Vision Armenia; and Dr. Ara Babloyan, the Chair of the Standing Committee on Health Care, Maternity and Childhood, RA National Assembly.
Cross Border Networking Discussion on Energy and Building feature CoE Alums and Faculty
Two College of Engineering (CoE) alumni and a faculty member were among the speakers at "Cross Border Networking: Armenian and Turkish Young Professionals Focus on Energy and Building" hosted by the CoE on February 21. The presentation featured Mariam Petrosyan (IESM, 2011) and Tatevik K. Margaryan (IESM, 2011) and CoE Lecturer Alen Amirkhanian, some of the representatives of Armenia who participated in a December 2011 workshop in Istanbul on environmental sustainability and energy efficiency organized by Civic Forum, an Armenian NGO in cooperation with Yildiz Technical University. Amirkhanian led and co-organized the workshop.
AUA Alum Joins DEP
The Department of English Programs (DEP) announced the appointment of Syuzanna Torosyan (TEFL, 2011) as Student Recruitment and Graduate Student Progress Coordinator. Torosyan is also an instructor in the Experimental English Classes and the English for Academic and General Purposes Program taught in the Center for Research in Applied Linguistics at AUA.
Governor Bestows Honorary Citizenship upon AUA Alum and TRDP Program Leader
Last month, the Governor of the Tavush Region, Armen Ghularyan, bestowed the honor of "Honorary Citizen of Tavush Region" upon AUA Alum and Turpanjian Rural Development Program Leader Zorair Kirakosian for his contribution towards the socio-economic development of the Tavush Region. Kirakosian (Political Science, 2001) is the youngest person to receive this honor.
DigiLib Preserves History through "Handes Amsorya"
AUA's DigiLib, the Digital Library of Classical Armenian Literature, collaborates with the Mekhitarist Congregation in Vienna to compile and publish "Handes Amsorya" (Monthly Review), one of the oldest Armenian academic journals. "Handes Amsorya" was established in 1887 by the Mekhitarian Order in Vienna and focuses on Armenian history, art, social sciences, linguistics and philology. The most recent issue is dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the founding of the Mekhitarist Congregation in Vienna.