Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
From Gutenberg to the Internet - A New Renaissance for Libraries
"From Gutenberg to the Internet - A New Renaissance for Libraries," the General Assembly of the Electronic Information for Libraries (EIFL), was held at AUA in July. The Conference, sponsored by AUA, the Ministry of Culture of Armenia and the National Library of Armenia, was held as part of the official program of celebrations of Yerevan: World Book Capital 2012.
AUA Faculty and Staff Participate in International Conference on Higher Education Reform
Several AUA faculty and staff presented at the Research-Based Education at BA, MA and PhD Level international seminar held in Yerevan in July. Assistant Professor Byron Crape of the College of Health Sciences and Director of Accreditation Sharistan Melkonian presented on International Perspectives on Competencies and Skills to Promote Research-based Education in Universities. The final day of the conference, held at AUA, provided an overview of the topics discussed during the conference and presented AUA's experience. President Bruce Boghosian gave the opening remarks while Varduhi Petrosyan, Associate Dean of the College of Health Sciences; Catherine Buon, Associate Dean of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences; Alen Amirkhanian, Visiting Lecturer in the College of Science and Engineering; Irshat Madyarov, Assistant Professor in the College of Humanities and Social Sciences; and Karen Aghababyan, Director of the Acopian Center for the Environment presented on AUA's Experience in Research-Based Education.
International Working Conference on Reliability and Optimization of Structural Systems held at AUA
More than forty scientists from 13 countries participated in the 16th in a series of working conferences on structural systems. The IFIP Working Group 7.5 on Reliability and Optimization of Structural Systems, organized this year under the leadership of founding College of Engineering Dean Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, promotes modern structural system reliability and optimization theories and methods. It aims to stimulate research, disseminate and exchange information, and encourage education in this field. Two years ago the Conference was held at the Technical University of Munich, Germany. The next Conference will be held in China.
AUA Announces Launch of Undergraduate Program
At a July 18 press conference, AUA announced the launch of its four-year Undergraduate Program to start in Fall 2013. Enrolling approximately 300 students per year, AUA's undergraduate program aims to have a total enrollment of 1200 by 2017. The undergraduate program will offer degrees in Business, Computational Sciences, and English & Communications. In making the announcement, President Bruce Boghosian noted, "All of us at AUA are excited about reaching this new milestone – to offer a high-quality undergraduate education to the future leaders of Armenia and the region." Boghosian further remarked, "We remain committed to offer rigorous academics and an American education and look forward to a vibrant, international faculty and student body from Armenia and abroad."