Having trouble viewing this email View in your browser.
AUA's Student Council kicked off the 2012-2013 academic year with a “smile” party on September 8 to welcome new students, reaffirming a recent World Health Organization (WHO) survey that placed Armenian teens on the top of the “Happiest teens on the planet” list.
Program for Syrian-Armenian Students at Full Capacity
In response to the crisis in Syria, AUA opened its arms to welcome Syrian-Armenian students. AUA swiftly developed programs specifically aimed at accommodating the needs of the Syrian-Armenian students. The special program offered Syrian-Armenian students the opportunity to enroll in two classes at AUA with all tuition and fees waived. This program was open to students who demonstrated financial need.
A Summer of Volunteers at AUA
This summer AUA hosted interns from the United States, Canada and Syria who came to the university through organizations such as the Armenian General Benevolent Union, the Armenian Volunteer Corps, the Armenian Youth Federation, and the Luys Foundation, as well as through efforts of their own, and worked with faculty and staff on research, program development and administration. Several of the volunteers were sponsored by Birthright Armenia. AUA has a long history of hosting volunteers, interns and Fulbright Scholars throughout the year.
AUA Welcomes Visitors from the Diaspora
Summer is always a busy period for the AUA. Each year the University hosts visitors from all over the world. This year, among AUA visitors were students from the AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School (Los Angeles, CA), AGBU interns from France, Canada, USA and participants of the Hamazkayin Forum. During this summer AUA also hosted 4 groups of young people from “Come Home” program, a program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
AUA Senior Officers Visit Karabagh in Effort to Launch Continuing Education Program
An AUA team comprised of Dr. Dennis Leavens, Provost; Mr. Ashot Ghazaryan, Vice-President of Operations; and Dr. Arpie Balian, Director of Extension, made a fact-finding trip to the Republic of Nagorno Karabagh in August to meet with state officials as part of AUA’s efforts to launch a Continuing Education Program in the Republic of Nagorno Karabagh. The team held meetings with Prime Minister Araik Harutyunyan, Minister of Education and Science Vladik Khachatatryan, and Chairman of the National Assembly Ashot Ghulyan.
Human Rights Expert Sarah Leah Whitson Speaks about the Arab Spring at AUA
On August 23, 2012, Sarah Leah Whitson, director of Human Rights Watch's Middle East and North Africa division, gave a presentation at AUA about the sources and lessons of the Arab Spring. She pointed out that the Arab Spring was remarkable in a number of ways. It was long expected, but unpredictable. It was brought about by a unique confluence of factors, a “black swan” in Taleb’s parlance, set off in each country by seemingly small incidents of human rights violations. These were the proverbial straws that broke the camel’s back and turned passive victims into dignity-seeking protesters.