YEREVAN—American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Student council affirmed a recent World Health Organization (WHO) survey that placed Armenian teens on the top of the “Happiest teens on the planet” list and kicked off the new academic year with a “smile” party on September 8 to welcome new students.
“No matter what we do, studying or having fun, we should smile and consider AUA a big supportive family,” said student council president Aleksandr Harutyunyan. “ Let’s be happy and make the most of our time at this institution.”
To the students’ surprise, AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian and Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan dropped in to greet first and second year students.
“These students are certainly happy and also bright and energetic. No doubt they will take advantage of all the university has to offer and use that knowledge to benefit Armenia,” said Dr. Boghosian. “It’s a pivotal year at AUA as we prepare to launch our Fall 2013 undergraduate program. We are smiling.”