Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan, Assistant Professor in the College of Humanities and Social Sciences, participated in “Challenges and Perspectives on Contemporary Russia” at the University of Padova where she made a presentation on Russia’s Policy Towards The South Caucasus.  While she was in Padova, she also delivered a guest lecture on the Policy of the European Union towards the South Caucasus to the graduate students in International Politics and Diplomacy, Department of International Relations at the University of Padova, Italy.
Dr. Thomas Samuelian, Dean of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences, and Stepan S. Khzrtian, Director  of the Center for Excellence in Negotiation, authored a study entitled “The Armenian Culture of Negotiation: A Social Institution under Reconstruction?” which appeared in  Yerevan State University’s scientific journal, the YSU Banber.   The paper examines the Armenian conception of effective and actual negotiation behavior in Armenia.