The AUA Provost’s office announces two new appointments in the School of Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA).
Effective September 1, Professor Douglas H. Shumavon joins AUA as the Interim Dean of PSIA and the Interim Director of the Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis. Dr. Shumavon, who recently retired from the Department of Political Science of University of Miami in Oxford, Ohio, previously served as the AUA Dean of PSIA from 2000 to 2004. Dr. Shimavon received his Ph.D. in political science from the University of California, Santa Barbara, in 1979. He has an extensive record of teaching, research publications, and university and public service.
Effective September 1, Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan joins AUA as Assistant Professor of Political Science and International Affairs. Dr. Vasilyan, who is originally from Armenia, received her Ph.D. in political science from Ghent University in Belgium in May 2010. She was a Visiting Ph.D. Researcher at the European University Institute (EUI) in Italy and holds MA degrees in political science from Leiden University in the Netherlands and the Central European University in Hungary. During her undergraduate studies at Yerevan State Linguistic University after V. Bryousov, she spent one academic year at Otterbein College in Ohio, USA. Dr. Vasilyan has taught graduate-level courses at the Central European University and Ghent University on topics related to the Caucasus in the Global Politics and the European Union.