We are pleased to announce that effective September 1, Dr. Armen Mazmanyan has been appointed as an Assistant Professor of Law and Programs Director of the Legal Resources Center.
Dr. Mazmanyan has taught at the AUA Law Department since 2003. He holds his PhD and his Master’s degree in law from the European University Institute, his LLM from the University of Illinois and his LLB from Yerevan State University. Since 2006, he has also been on various research missions at the Universities of Antwerp, Munich, Tartu and California/Berkeley. His research concentrates on institutional design and law-making in the context of democratization in post-Soviet countries. His most recent article was on constitutional developments in formerly Soviet countries and is forthcoming in Global Constitutionalism (Cambridge).
Prior to his academic career, Dr. Mazmanyan served as Chief Legal Counsel at HSBC Bank Armenia. He regularly advises various international organizations on legal reform for countries in transition.
This fall, Dr. Mazmanyan will teach EU Law and advise students on Master’s papers. Through the Legal Resources Center he has organized for this fall a public seminar series on the Rule of Law, designed to bring together legal and policy experts for a creative and constructive discourse on legal development issues in Armenia. He is also on the organizing committee for the International Conference on Law and Psychology, to be held at AUA Nov. 2-4, under the auspices of AUA, the Penal Reform Initiative and US State Department.