In an effort to decrease the university’s carbon footprint and model responsible and sustainable business practices, AUA has started a plastic bottle recycling program.
In collaboration with GreenStart, a company that collects and recycles plastic bottles throughout Yerevan, AUA has begun placing green collection bins throughout its campus. This is a small but important first step in realizing the University’s commitment to sustainable development.
Students, faculty, staff and visitors are encouraged to use the collection bins to recycle their plastic bottles; through this joint effort the AUA community will do its part to protect the environment.
The impact that plastic has on our environment is often overlooked. A single recycled plastic bottle saves enough power to keep a light bulb burning for six hours. Plastic is easy to recycle and is also very useful, since it can be fashioned into all kinds of products, including building materials.