Alen Amirkhanian, Lecturer at the College of Engineering, and Dr. Karen Aghababyan, Director of the Agopian Center for the Environment participated in the SunChild Environmental Conference held during the 3rd International SunChild Festival in Yerevan October 14-18, 2011.  Amirkhanian led a workshop on waste reduction, recycling, and reuse. He covered cradle-to-cradle design, zero-waste contracting and supplier management, effective waste sorting, construction waste reduction, and treatments of organic and technical waste. Aghababyan presented on education and research in the field of sustainable management of biodiversity and conducted a workshop examining the benefits of rich biodiversity and constant monitoring to local communities and countries. Aghababyan also demonstrated approaches and methods used to reveal species and indicators of environmental conditions in various ecosystems.
In addition to the presentations, the College of Engineering hosted a series of environmental films at AUA during the Festival.