AUA President Bruce Boghosian recently toured the Yerevan headquarters of Synopsys, Inc. The visit, which took place on Wednesday, December 7, provided an opportunity to explore the potential for future cooperation between AUA and Synopsys, particularly in the area of engineering education and in light of AUA’s plan to offer a BS degree in Computational Sciences beginning in September of 2013, subject to approval by the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC).
Synopsys, Inc., which established its presence in Armenia in 2004, has a great deal of experience in Information Technology education, especially designing courses on electronic design automation and VLSI design which are offered by multiple universities in Yerevan and throughout the world.
AUA and Synopsys have long enjoyed a close relationship and, earlier this fall the Synopsys headquarters in Mountain View, California was the US site of AUA’s 20th anniversary celebration.
Synopsys Director Hovik Musayelyan; AUA President Boghosian; Synopsys Director of Educational Department Vazgen Melikyan and Synopsys Public Relations Manager Gayane Markosyan