The School of Business and Management (SBM) and the School of Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) are pleased to announce that based on the recommendation of their joint faculty search committee, Dr. Aleksandr Grigoryan has been appointed as Assistant Professor of Economics.
Dr. Grigoryan has been teaching Microeconomics and Macroeconomics at PSIA since 2010. With this appointment, he will also teach courses such as Managerial Economics, Economic Development and International Economics in the MBA program. Prior to joining AUA on a full-time basis, Dr. Grigoryan worked as a Senior Researcher at the Central Bank of Armenia for three years. Previously, he worked as an analyst at the Ministry of Economy for two years. Dr.  Grigoryan received his PhD from the University of Turin, Italy. He holds a distinguished master’s degree from the Institute for Advanced Studies of Vienna, Austria, and a master’s degree from Yerevan State Institute of Economics. His areas of research include microeconomics of banking, monetary policy, and development economics.